Biography

January 1st 2006 to date, Eleanor Rathbone Chair of Sociology, University of Liverpool and from August 1st 2007 to July 31st 2010, Head of the School of Sociology and Social Policy. During 2008 I was the academic lead for the widening participation stream of the University’s strategic plan. During 2011 I was an academic member of the stakeholder group for the academic services review of the student experience. I was re-appointed Head of Department of Sociology, Social Policy and Criminology in August 2011. I have been a member of the university research strategy committee, the research degree appeals committee and during 2013 served as a stakeholder for the review of accommodation and catering services. I stepped down as Head of Department at the end of July 2014 and have since spent some time as deputy director of the N8PRP HEFCE funded Catalyst work.

I was a member of the sociology panel for the RAE 2008, and a member of the same panel for REF2014. I have been a member of the ESRC’s Evaluation Committee (2008-12 inclusive) and of the ESRC’s peer review college.

In January 2014 I took up a five-year appointment as Editor in Chief of the British Journal of Criminology and in July 2014 was awarded the BSC outstanding achievement award. I was co-lead for the organisation of the British Criminology Conference (with Barry Goldson) held in Liverpool in July 2014.

Appointed as Adjunct Professor, QUT, Brisbane, 2nd March 2015 to 1st March 2018 and as conjoint Professor in Criminology, Monash University, Melbourne from 1st March 2016 to 28th February 2017.

PREVIOUS EMPLOYMENT

From February 1st 1998, to 31st December 2005 – Professor of Sociology, Manchester Metropolitan University and from 1st November 2003 to 31st December 2005 – Director of the Institute of Popular Culture, Gender and the City: A Research Institute of Manchester Metropolitan University.

September 1994 to January 1998 – Reader in Criminology, University of Keele.

April 1994 to September 1994 – Senior Lecturer, Department of Sociology, University of Salford.

April 1991 to March 1994 – Lecturer, Department of Sociology, University of Salford.

1988 to March 1991 – Principal Lecturer and Sociology Section Leader, Liverpool Polytechnic.

1980 to 1988 – Senior Lecturer, Sociology, Liverpool Polytechnic.

1975 to 1980 – Lecturer, Sociology, Liverpool Polytechnic.