List of Works

ORCHESTRAL WORKS

Lacan: Ein Lehrstück (2015)
For large orchestra, soprano and flugelhorn
Libretto based on the writings of Jacques Lacan
Duration: 32 minutes
First performance of first movement: 9 August 2015 at Robert Blackwood Hall, Monash University, Melbourne with the Monash Academy Orchestra, Warwick Stengards (conductor), Jessica Aszodi (soprano), Tristram Williams (flugelhorn)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2016)

Glitches in an Ancient World (2011)
For string orchestra
Duration: 6:45 mins
First performance: 26 April 2011, Monash Sinfonia and string players from Campinas, Centro de Convivência de Campinas, Brazil

Alaska Sinfonietta (2008)
For student orchestra and youth choir
Words by Nora and Richard Dauenhauer
Commission: The Juneau Student Orchestra
Duration: ca. 10 mins
Movements:
1. Innocence
2. Lament
3. Hope
Premiere: Juneau Arts and Culture Centre, Alaska: Juneau Student Orchestra and the Alaskan Youth Choir, Richard Trostel (conductor)
14 March 2009

Romance for Strings (2007)
For string orchestra
Duration: 4 mins
Premiere: Malvern Town Hall, Malvern: The Melbourne String Ensemble and the
Estonian Youth String Orchestra, Fintan Murphy (conductor)
18 March 2008
Published: Australian Music Centre

Schumanniana (1991)
An orchestration of Robert Schumann’s Mondnacht
Duration: 4 mins, 30 secs
Premiere: Robert Blackwood Hall, Melbourne: New Monash Orchestra,
Volkmar Fritsche (director), 17 August 1996
Recording: Queensland Symphony Orchestra for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Published: Red House Editions; Australian Music Centre

Two Movements for Orchestra (1990)
Duration: 18 mins
Movements: 1. Password: Romance, 2. Il Frigo di Gisbert
Premiere: Warsaw: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)
26 March 1993
Awards: Second Prize in the Second International Witold Lutoslawski Composers’
Competition, 1992
Published: Alexander Street Press (2016)

Password: Romance (1990)
For orchestra
Duration: 11 mins
Premiere: Hobart, Tasmania: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra,
David Porcelijn (conductor), 1 September 1990
Awards: Selected for the 1990 National Orchestral Composers’ School in Hobart
Published: Australian Music Centre

Paraphrase Surge and Repose (1988)
For orchestra
Duration: 13 mins
Premiere: Robert Blackwood Hall, Melbourne: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra,
Richard Mills (conductor), 10 March 1989
Awards: Chosen for the OZ Music Composers’ Workshop, March 1989 in Melbourne
Chosen for the Asian Contemporary Music Festival, October 1993 in Seoul, Korea
Published: Australian Music Centre

STAGE AND MULTIMEDIA WORKS

Alexandra Kollontai (2017)
For speaker, soprano, alto sax, electric guitar, accordion, and keyboard.
Based on Alexandra Kollontai’s
The Autobiography of a Sexually Emancipated Communist Woman
Duration: ca. 12 minutes
Premiere: Ensemble L’Arsenale, Festival Contro Corrente, 27 October 2017

Flayed Identities (2014)
Multimedia collaboration with Ted Lovett (narration), Rozalind Drummond (images), Kim Lajoie (composition and sound design), Tristram Williams (Flugelhorn and improvisation), Paul Williamson (Trumpet and improvisation), Tiriki Onus (Bass-Baritone), Peter Dumsday (Piano), Jeanette Hajncl (Director of Community Choir), Robert Michael Young (actor), Bradley Axiak (image technician, video production and editing advice), Kaori Okui (video production assistant), Wendy Taylor (lighting design and operation, props, stage management), Charles MacInnes (project coordinator).
Duration: ca. 30 minutes
Premiere: Eel Festival at Lake Bolac, Victoria, Australia, 22 March 2014

Ungrounded (2005)
Collaborative multimedia work in four acts by re-sound, Tim O’Dwyer, Fly By Wire (Jon Pak), Jargan (Megan Hale and Jarod Pak)
Duration: ca. 90 mins
Premiere: 19 November 2005, Arts House, North Melbourne Town Hall
Commission: City of Melbourne

Fading Like a Flower (2000)
Performance collaboration with Peter Fraser, Peter Snow, and Frank van de Ven
Duration: ca. 20 mins
Premiere: Drama Theatre, Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Melbourne
September 20, 2000

Forgetting Schneider, Imagining Another (1997)
Performance collaboration with Peter Fraser, Peter Snow, Michael Coe, and Catherine Northey (soprano)
Duration: ca. 15 mins
Premiere: Theatreworks, St Kilda, Melbourne, 5 December 1997

Encounter (1991)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Graeme Gerrard
For soprano, piano, flute, percussion, tapes, and live electronics
Duration: 43 minutes
Premiere: Melba Hall, Melbourne: Emma O’Brian (voice), Barbara
Kerr (flute, alto saxophone and MIDI wind controller), Pamela Christie
(piano), Chriss Lesser (percussion), Graeme Gerrard and Thomas Reiner (live
electronics and coordination), 15 May 1991
Published: Australian Music Centre

Der Besuch aus dem Elysium (1986)
Based on the play of the same name by Franz Werfel
Opera scene
Duration: 13 minutes
Premiere: 13 May 1986, Ensemble L’Art Pour L’Art, Evian, France

VOCAL WORKS

The Real (2017)
Arrangement for soprano, Flugelhorn, and chamber ensemble of the 2nd movement of Lacan: Ein Lehrstück
Duration: 12 minutes
Premiere: Monash Art Ensemble with Jessica Aszodi (soprano), Tristram Williams (Flugelhorn), Paul Grabowsky (conductor)
13 October 2017

In Flanders Fields (2014)
Poem by John McCrae
For community choir, bass-baritone solo, flugelhorn and trumpet in B-flat
Duration: 4 mins
Premiere: Eel Festival at Lake Bolac, Victoria, Australia (3rd movement of Flayed Identities)
Tiriki Onus (Bass-Baritone),  Jeanette Hajncl (Director of  Community Choir), Tristram Williams (Flugelhorn), Paul Williamson (Trumpet), Peter Dumsday (Piano)
22 March 2014

Dust (2013)
For soprano, flute, piano
Setting of a poem by Richard Dauenhauer
Duration: 7 mins 45 secs
First performance: March 14, 2013, Goethe Institute in Athens, Artemis Bogri (soprano), Iwona Glinka (flute), Eirini Delezou (piano)
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, ArsPublica (2014)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2016)

Geister (2011)
For Coloratura soprano, flute, two guitars and accordion
Setting of an excerpt from Johann Wolfgang von Goethe’s Faust
Dedicated to Hans Werner Henze
Duration: 13 mins 30 secs
First performance of the complete work: May 7, 2011, Monash University Prato Centre, Silvia Tocchini (soprano), Luciano Tristaino (flute), Francesco Gesualdi (accordion), Luigi Attademo (guitar), and Gisbert Watty (guitar)
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, ArsPublica (2014)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2011)

Astra 2001 (2001)
For choir and CD
Duration: 1 min
Premiere: November 4, 2001, Astra Choir, Gasworks Theatre, Melbourne
Commission: Astra Chamber Music Society

Words (1992)
Motet for 6 voices, with text fragments by Chris Mann, Rolf Dieter Brinkmann, Samuel
Beckett, St. John, Karin Kiwus, Catherine Clément, Lesley Stern and Ludwig Wittgenstein
Duration: 11 minutes
Commission: Song Company, Australia Council
Premiere: 2 August 1992, Song Company, conducted by Roland Peelman, Conservatorium of Music, University of Newcastle
Published: Australian Music Centre

Words (1992/1997)
Andrew Bray’s arrangement of Words for 2 sopranos, counter-tenor, bassoon, bass clarinet, baritone sax
Text fragments by Chris Mann, Rolf Dieter Brinkmann, Samuel Beckett, Karin Kiwus, Catherine Clément, Lesley Stern and Ludwig Wittgenstein
Duration: 11 minutes
Premiere: 7 August 1997, Gryphon Gallery, The University of Melbourne: Andrew Bray (conductor), Tracy Bourne (soprano), Judith Dodsworth (soprano), Dean Sky-Lucas
(counter-tenor), Linda Pearson (Bassoon), Gillian Willis (bass clarinet), Ian
Godfrey (baritone sax)

Speechless… (1991)
For soprano solo
Duration: 21’30″
Premiere: 15 May 1991, Melba Hall, Melbourne: Emma O’Brian (soprano)

From Dawn to Spring (1984)
Poems by E. E. Cummings
Five songs for voice and piano
Duration: 13 mins
Premiere: 23 March 1990,Marlene Mild (soprano), Falko Steinbach (piano), Belgisches Haus, Köln, Germany

Dawn, Love is, Grasshopper (1984/2010)
Three songs from From Dawn to Spring arranged for soprano and guitar
Grasshopper arranged by Kate Anderson
Duration: 6 mins
Recording: Re-sound, The Flowers, Move Records, 2010, Deborah Kayser (soprano) and Ken Murray (guitar)

Werde nur Nicht Ungeduldig (1983)
Setting of a poem by Heinrich Heine
Song for piano and voice
Premiere: La Trobe University, Melbourne 1983

The Little Prince (1983)
Based on the novel by Antoine De Saint-Exupery
(1) For voice and chamber ensemble
(2) For voice and tape
Premiere: 1983, version for voice and tape, La Trobe University, Melbourne: Sarina Rausa (soprano)

Structured Improvisation (1982)
A group project for voices, piano, guitar and percussion
Duration: 5 minutes
Premiere: Melbourne Concert Hall: George Gogos (guitar), Burkhard von Dallwitz
(piano), Thomas Reiner (percussion) 1982

Mairegen (1977)
Music: Burkhard von Dallwitz and Thomas Reiner
Lyrics: Thomas Reiner
Broadcasts: 11 December 2008: SBS 93.1FM (Melbourne, Australia)
13 September 2009: 3MBS 103.5FM (Melbourne, Australia)

Early Songs (1970-1980)
Songs for Voice, Piano and Guitar
First performances: Englische Kirche, Bad Homburg, Germany

CHAMBER WORKS

Forlorn Remix (2014)
Collaborative work with Kim Lajoie, Tristram Williams and Paul Williamson
for electroacoustic part, flugelhorn and trumpet in B-flat
Duration: approx. 10 minutes
First performance: 22 March 2014, as Part 1 of Flayed Identities, Eel Festival at Lake Bolac, Victoria, Australia. Kim Lajoie (sound design), Tristram Williams (flugelhorn, improvisation), Paul Williamson (trumpet in B-flat, improvisation)
Recording: Re-sound, Sublating the Symbol, ArsPublica (2016)

Pillow Talk (2012)
For tenor recorder and accordion
Dedicated to Duo Windspiel
Duration: ca. 7 mins
First performance: 20 September 2012, Duo Windspiel (Verena Wüsthoff – tenor recorder and Eva Zöllner – accordion), Music Auditorium, Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music, Monash University, Australia
Recording: Re-sound, Sublating the Symbol, ArsPublica (2016)

Half Moon Bay (2011)
For flute, guitar and piano
Duration: 3:44 mins
First performance: 17 May 2011, Luciano Tristaino (flute), Gisbert Watty (guitar), Siegmund Watty (piano), Siena, Italy
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, ArsPublica (2014)
Published: ArsPublica (2012)

Intermezzo from Geister (2011)
For two guitars
Duration: 4 mins
First performance: 29 October 2014, Gisbert Watty and Gianantonio Rossi, Conservatorio Di Musica Benedetto Marcello, Venice, Italy
Published: Alexander Street Press (2016)

Joie de Vivre (2011)
For tenor saxophone and piano
Duration: 5 mins 40 secs

Semblance of Innocence in a Ruptured Dwelling (2010)
For clarinet, cello, and piano
Dedicated to Ensemble Liaison
Duration: 10:16 mins
Premiere: Peninsula Community Theatre, Mornington: Peninsula Music Society, Winter Solstice Festival – Ensemble Liaison (David Griffiths (clarinet), Svetlana
Bogosavljevic (cello), Timothy Young (piano), 25 June 2010
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, ArsPublica (2014)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2016)

Semblance of Innocence in a Ruptured Dwelling (2010)
Arr. for oboe, violin, piano
Duration: ca. 9 mins
First performance: 19 September 2010, Jeffrey Crellin (oboe), Ivana Tomaskova (violin), Tamara Smolyar (piano), Music in the Round at Monash, Music Auditorium, Clayton Campus, Monash University

Semblance of Innocence in a Ruptured Dwelling (2010/2015)
Arr. for clarinet, violin, piano
Duration: ca. 9 mins

Rondo on a Popular Dance Tune (2010)
For guitar and accordion
Dedicated to Francesco Gesualdi and Luigi Attademo
Duration: 6:30 secs
First performance: 7 May 2011, Francesco Gesualdi (accordion) and Luigi Attademo (guitar), Monash Centre Prato, Italy

Arrangement of Tim Buckley’s Song to the Siren (2009)
For violin and piano
Duration: ca. 4 mins
Premiere: 20 September 2009, Music Auditorium, Clayton Campus, Monash University: Music in the Round at Monash – Tamara Smolyar (piano) and Ivana Tomaskova (violin)
Recording: Re-sound: The Flowers, Move Records 2010, Tamara Smolyar (piano) and Ivanna Tomaskova (violin)

Transgressions and Dysphoria (2009)
For violin and piano
Duration: ca. 4 mins 30 secs
Premiere: 20 September 2009, Music Auditorium, Clayton Campus, Monash University: Music in the Round at Monash – Tamara Smolyar (piano) and Ivana Tomaskova (violin)
Recording: Re-sound: The Flowers, Move Records 2010, Tamara Smolyar (piano) and Ivanna Tomaskova (violin)

Monash University Fanfare (2008)
Co-authored with Craig De Wilde
For Brass ensemble
Commission: Monash University for the occasion of the University’s 50th Birthday
Duration: 2 mins
Premiere: National Gallery of Victoria: Monash University’s 50th Anniversary – Monash
music students plus some professional players, Anthony Pope (conductor), 29 May 2008
Versions:
1. For brass ensemble
2. For brass quintet (1 Horn in F, 2 trumpets in B-flat, 1 alto trombone, 1 tuba)
3. For trumpet quartet (4 trumpets in B-flat)
4. For organ

Romance (2007)
For violin and piano
Duration: 2 mins, 39 secs
Premiere: 21 September 2008, Music Auditorium, Clayton Campus, Monash University: New Visions concert at Music in the Round at Monash – Elizabeth Sellars (violin) and Kenji Fujimura (piano)
Recording: Re-sound: The Flowers, Move Records 2010, Tamara Smolyar (piano) and Ivanna Tomaskova (violin)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2011)

Sweet-Spots (2006)
Concerto for contrabass clarinet and chamber ensemble
Duration: ca. 10 mins
Commission: CrossSound Inc., Alaska
Premiere: Northern Light United Church, Juneau, Alaska: CrossSound Sinfonietta,
Kevin Schempf (soloist), 7 September 2006
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, ArsPublica (2014)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2011)

Sweet-Spots, Version 2 (2006/2007)
Arranged for flute, clarinet, and guitar
Duration: ca. 6 mins
Premiere: Monash Centre in Prato, Toscana: Trio Altrove 1.3, 11 May 2007
Published: Australian Music Centre
Recording: Venus’ Song: New Music for Guitar 1, Gisbert Watty, Ars Publica, 2011

Time Sliding (2005)
For chamber trio and laptop, with sound objects developed by several performers and composers
Duration: 7 mins, 49 secs
Premiere: ABC Southbank Centre, Iwaki Auditorium: Trio Altrove 1.3, 10 August 2005
Recording: Trio Altrove 1.3, Kappa (Move Records MD3313)

Time Sliding, Version 2 (2005)
For chamber group and laptop, with sound objects developed by several performers and
composers
Duration: 7 mins, 50 secs
Recording: re-sound, Quiet on the Bridge (Move Records MD3317)

Quintet/Sextet (2004)
For flute, 2 clarinets in Bb, alto sax, and violin
Duration: ca. 7 mins
Premiere: Pony Bar, Melbourne City: re-sound concert – Melanie Chilianis (flute),
Darren Howard (clarinet), Paul Todd (clarinet), Catherine Hocking
(alto saxophone), Helen Eadie (violin), 18 March 2004
Recording: re-sound, ephemeral densities (Move Records MD3295)
Parts of the work have been used in Jonathon Hutchinson’s radio
documentary ‘Gleaning the Cube’ in 2005.

Trio/Quartet (2003)
For flute, clarinet, guitar and CD
Dedicated to the chamber trio Altrove 1.3
Duration: ca. 5 mins
Premiere: The Monash Centre in Prato: concert to launch the Hard Chamber CD (Move
Records, MD 3280) – Italian chamber trio Altrove 1.3 (Luciano Tristaino –
flute, Marcello Bonacchelli – clarinet, Gisbert Watty – guitar), 4 October 2003
Recording: Trio Altrove 1.3, Kappa (Move Records MD3313)

Conversations (2003)
Collaborative work by Steve Adam, Philip Czaplowski, Robin Fox, Russell Goodwin,
Peter Myers and Thomas Reiner for three clarinettists and three laptops
Duration: ca. 43 mins
Premiere: Drama Theatre of the Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Clayton:
Peter Handsworth (Bb clarinet and bass clarinet), Karen Heath (Bb clarinet),
Paul Todd (Bb clarinet, Eb clarinet), Steve Adam (laptop), Kim Lajoie (laptop),
Robin Fox (laptop), 12 June 2003
Recording: Conversations, Australia: Move Records, MD 3289, 2004

Aerofoil (2003/2013)
Arranged for flute ensemble by Emma Rogers
Duration: ca. 6 mins
Premiere: 10 May 2013, Monash University Flute Ensemble directed by Peter Sheridan, Music Auditorium, Monash University

Aerofoil (2003/2014)
Arranged for recorder ensemble by Johannes Fischer
Duration: ca. 6 mins
Premiere: 7 November 2014, Musikschulensemble für Neue Musik, Akademie für Tonkunst, Darmstadt, Germany

Duet/Trio for Drums, Bass and CD (2002)
Duration: ca. 5 mins
Premiere: Music Auditorium, Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Clayton:
re-sound concert, Justin Ashworth (electric bass) and Matthew Bush (drums),
24 October 2002
Recording: Hard Chamber, Australia: Move Records, MD 3280, 2003

Highett Pointillism, Version 2 (2001-2002)
For flute, bass clarinet and piano
Duration: ca. 7 mins
Premiere: Music Auditorium, Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Clayton:
re-sound concert as part of the Monash Performing Arts Lunchtime Series –
Robert Chamberlain (piano), Melanie Chilianis (flute),
Paul Todd (bass clarinet), 17 October 2002
Recording: Hard Chamber, Australia: Move Records, MD 3280, 2003

Mechanics of Time (2000)
For amplified chamber group and CD, based on abstract june 2000
Duration: ca. 5 minutes
Premiere: Music Auditorium, Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Clayton:
re-sound, November 2, 2000

Mechanics Of Time, Version 2 (2000-2001)
For amplified chamber group and CD
Duration: ca. 5 mins
Awards: Selected as finalist in the international Icebreaker Composers’ Competition
2002, Twickenham, UK

Septet (1996)
For chamber ensemble
Duration: ca. 7 minutes
Premiere: Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Melbourne: The Monash
Contemporary Music Ensemble conducted by the composer, 30 October 1996
Nominated as Best Composition by an Australian Composer in the 1997
Sounds Australian

Flexions (1996)
For flute and guitar
Duration: 6:12 mins
Commission: The University of Melbourne and the Albert H. Maggs Award
Premiere: Teatro Studio, Scandicci, Italy: Luciano Tristaino (flute),
Gisbert Watty (guitar), 11 December 1996
Recording: Hard Chamber, Thomas Reiner, Move Records (2003)
Published: ArsPublica

Construction in Time (1993)
For guitar and piano
Duration: 18 minutes
Commission: Gisbert and Siegmund Watty
Premiere: Hamar, Norway: Gisbert Watty (guitar) and Siegmund Watty (piano),
14 September 1993
Published: Australian Music Centre

Bali Suite (1989)
5 dances for 7 players
Fire Dance; Censorship Dance; Bats over the Pool; Black Beach; Monkey Dance
Duration: 11 minutes
Premiere: Universita Italiana per Stranieri, Perugia, Italy: Ensemble L’Artisanat Furieux,
conducted by Tonino Battista, 29 April 1990
Awards: Selected as a finalist in the ALEA III International Composition
Competition 1994
Published: Australian Music Centre
“Censorship Dance” separately published in Context 2 (1991)

Movements in Time (1989/1999)
For bass clarinet and percussion
Duration: 3 minutes
Premiere: Richmond Town Hall, Richmond, Carl Rosman (bass clarinet) and
Peter Neville (percussion), 21 August 1999
Published: Australian Music Centre

Moth and Spider (1988)
Duet for alto saxophone and percussion
Duration: 21 minutes
Commission: Ariel Ensemble, Australia Council
Premiere: Melba Hall, Melbourne: Ariel Ensemble, 20 April 1988
Published: Australian Music Centre

Journey and Contemplation (1987)
For classical guitar and chamber ensemble
Duration: 23 mins
Commission: Elision Ensemble, Australia Council
Premiere: Elision Ensemble, Melbourne, 6 December 1987
Published: Australian Music Centre

Contemplation for Guitar and Accordion (1987/2010)
Co-author Kate Anderson
Based on Journey and Contemplation
Duration: ca. 5 minutes
Premiere: National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne: Luigi Attademo (guitar) and
Francesco Gesualdi (accordion). On the occasion of the signing of the EUNIC
Cluster (Melbourne) Accord, 25 May 2010

Sechs Episoden für Bratsche und acht Instrumente (1985)
Based on Rolf Brinkmann’s novel, Rom, Blicke
For solo viola and chamber ensemble
Duration: 13 minutes
Premiere: 31 May 1985, Hochschule für Musik in Köln: Ulla Soine (viola)

Six Episodes for Flute, Harp, Viola and Percussion (1985/2009)
Arranged Kate Anderson
Premiere: 21 February 2010, (Episodes III and VI only) National Gallery of Victoria: Johanna Selleck (flute), Jacinta Dennett (harp), Merewyn Bramble (viola), Peter Neville (percussion)

Six Episodes for Tenor Recorder, Violin and Cello (1985/2014)
Arranged Thomas Reiner
Duration: 10 minutes

Zwei Kinder, bedroht von einer Nachtigall (1985)
Based on Max Ernst’s painting, Deux Enfants sont Menaces par un Rossignol
For alto flute, violin, viola and piano
Duration: 7 minutes
Premiere: Brühl: Ensemble SIGMA (Luxemburger Gesellschaft für neue Musik)
9 December 1985

For Your Ears Only (1982)
Duet for cello and guitar
Duration: 3 minutes
Premiere: La Trobe University, Melbourne: George Gogos (guitar), Joerg Todzy (‘cello), 1982

SOLO INSTRUMENTAL WORKS

PIANO

Seven Variations on Tuireamh Mhic Finín Dhuibh (2017)
with Octavian Simu and Max Packer
The original tune is a lament that dates from the death of Sylvester Ó Suilleabháin, who was thrown from his horse in 1809.
Duration: ca. 10 minutes
Premiere: 22 May 2017, International New Music Week, Bucharest, Tamara Smolyar

Semblance of Innocence in a Ruptured Dwelling (2014)
Arranged for piano
Duration: 7 mins
Premier: 6 October 2014, Tamara Smolyar, Deakin Edge, Melbourne

Forlorn Remix (2014)
Co-authored with Kim Lajoie
Arranged for piano and tape
Duration: 10 mins
First performance: 30 August 2014, Tamara Anna Cislowska, Music Now: Contemporary Approaches to Research, University of Western Sydney

Dust (2013)
Arranged for piano
Duration: 7 mins
First performance: 1 August 2013, Siegmund Watty, Monash University, Melbourne

Intermezzo from Geister (2011)
Arranged for piano by Adrian Tosello
Duration: 4 mins
First performance: 4 December 2014, Kenji Fujimura, Scuola Di Musica G. Verdi, Prato, Italy
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, Ars Publica, 2014

Highett Pointillism (2002)
For piano solo
Duration: ca. 7 mins

12 August 1992 (1992)
For piano
Duration: ca. 2 mins
Premiere: 12 August 1992, ABC Studio 325, Melbourne: Robert Zocchi (piano)

Fragment from Encounters (1991/1994)
For piano
Duration: 2 mins
Premiere: 30 May 1998, Richmond Town Hall, Melbourne: Danae O’Callaghan (piano)
Published: Australian Music Centre
Recording: Hard Chamber, Australia: Move Records, MD 3280, 2003

Baby Orang Utan (1991)
Piano miniature
Duration: 20 secs
Premiere: 1992, Siegmund Watty, Schloss Hardenberg, Velbert, Germany
Published: In Australian Piano Miniatures, Book 1, Melbourne: Red House Editions, 1991
Recordings: Australian Piano Miniatures, Michael Kieran Harvey (piano), RED 9401, 1994; Mistika, Linda Ceff (piano), Move Records MD 3168, 1997

Kalorama Prelude (1989)
For piano
Duration: 7 mins
Premiere: St George’s Uniting Church, St Kilda, Melbourne: Robert Zocchi (piano)
16 February 1992
Published: Australian Music Centre

ACCORDION

No Man’s Land (2012)
For accordion
Dedicated to Francesco Gesualdi
Duration: ca. 6 mins
Publisher: Bèrben Edizioni Musicali, Italy, 2012

VIOLIN

Sketch (1986/2000)
For violin
Arrangement of a movement of 6 Portraitskizzen für Violoncello
Premiere: School of Music – Conservatorium, Monash University, Clayton: Twilight
Concert – Fintan Murphy (violin)
4 September 2003

VIOLONCELLO

6 Portraitskizzen für Violoncello (1986)
Duration: 13 minutes
Premiere: Hochschule für Musik, Köln: Nicholas Selo (violoncello)
9 December 1986
Published: Australian Music Centre

Three Sketches (1986)
For violoncello
Three movements of 6 Portraitskizzen für Violoncello
Premiere: 2 February 1995, Gent, Belgium, Friedrich Gauwerky
Published: Red House Editions
Recordings: Memory Unfolding: New Australian Works for Cello, Friedrich Gauwerky
(cello), Under Capricorn, ABC Classics 456 682-2, 1999.
Rear Vision, Melbourne Composers’ League, 2008.
Notes: Selected by the Australian Music Education Board as an 8th-grade
examination work (1997).

GUITAR

Fan-Fair (2000-2001)
For electric guitar and CD
Duration: ca. 11 mins
Commission: Ken Murray
Premiere: Music Auditorium, Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Clayton:
re-sound concert as part of the Monash Performing Arts Lunchtime Series,
Ken Murray (guitar)
10 May 2001
Publisher: Australian Music Centre
Recording: Hard Chamber, Australia: Move Records, MD 3280, 2003

Fan-Fair, Version for Classical Guitar (2001)
For classical guitar and electronic part
Duration: 11 mins 9 secs
First performance: 23 November 2012, Gisbert Watty (guitar), Estro Elettroacustico, Officina Giovani – Cantieri Culturali Ex Macelli, Piazza dei Macelli, Prato, Italy
Recording: Ars Publica (ARS 141-016), 2011, Venus’ Song: New Music for Guitar, Gisbert Watty

Contemplation (1987/1997)
For classical guitar
Arranged from the last movement of Journey and Contemplation
Duration: ca. 5 mins
Premiere: Monash University, Berwick Campus: Ken Murray (guitar)
18 August 1999
Published: Australian Guitar Miniatures, Red House Editions (1998)
Recording: Hard Chamber, Australia: Move Records, MD 3280, 2003

FLUTE

Oblique (1994)
For flute or traverso (Baroque flute)
Duration: ca. 11 mins
Commission: Dorian Le Gallienne Award Trust
Premiere: Boswil, Switzerland: Luciano Tristaino (flute)
10 May 1997
Awards: Selected as finalist for the 12th International Boswil Composers’ Competition
1997, Boswil, Switzerland
Winner of the 2nd prize in the 12th International Boswil Composers’
Competition 1997, Boswil, Switzerland
Selected for the Federation Music Week, Melbourne, 2001
Publisher: Australian Music Centre
Recording: Hard Chamber, Australia: Move Records, MD 3280, 2003

ALTO FLUTE

Three Propositions for Alto Flute (2011)
Dedicated to Peter Sheridan
1. Twilight in Brunswick
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, ArsPublica (2014)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2016)
2. Spontaneity of Thought
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, ArsPublica (2014)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2016)
3. On the Run

CLARINET

Desert Factory (2005)
Collaborative work with Melanie Chillianis and Paul Todd
For clarinet and electronic part
(Part of Ungrounded)
Premiere: Gertrudes Brown Couch, Fitzroy: re-sound vs Clan Analogue –
Paul Todd (clarinet)
18 August 2006
Recording: re-sound, Quiet on the Bridge (Move Records MD3317)

Fleeting (2001-2003)
For soprano clarinet in Eb
Written for the occasion of Peter Tahourdin’s 75th birthday
Premiere: The School of Music, Monash University, Clayton: Lunch-time concert for the occasion of Peter Tahourdin’s 75th birthday – Paul Todd (clarinet)
28 August 2003
Recording: Hard Chamber, Australia: Move Records, MD 3280, 2003

Fan-Fair, Version 2 (2001)
For amplified period clarinet and CD
Duration: ca. 11 mins
Premiere: Meetings of New Music Festival in Braila, Teatrul Maria Filotti, Rumania:
Peter Handsworth
July 13, 2001

Grace Notes (1997)
For Bb clarinet
Duration: 12:21 mins
Premiere: Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Melbourne,
Darren Howard (B-flat clarinet)
17 October 1997
Recording: re-sound, Move Records (1999)
Published: Alexander Street Press (2011)

SAXOPHONE

Campinas Fantasy (2010)
For tenor saxophone and laptop
Co-author Rob Burke, incorporating the ‘Pitch Parrot Patch’ by Tuti Fornari
Duration: ca. 5 mins
Premiere: Unicamp University in Campinas, Brazil: Rob Burke (tenor saxophone)
15 April 2010

Artefacts (2008)
Co-authored work with Rob Burke
For saxophone and electronic part
Duration: ca. 6 mins
Premiere: Drama Studio, Monash University, Clayton: Landscape Music Concert –
Rob Burke (saxophone)
21 September 2008

RECORDER

Sweet Flute (2005-2007)
Co-authored work with Katrina Dowling
For amplified solo bass recorder and CD
Duration: 10 mins
Premiere: School of Music, Monash University: Katrina Dowling (bass recorder),
Thomas Reiner (laptop)
30 October 2006
Recording: re-sound, Quiet on the Bridge (Move Records MD3317)
Published: Australian Music Centre

TRUMPET

Solo/Duet (2004)
For trumpet and electronic part
Dedicated to Lutz Mandler
Duration: 5 mins, 5 secs
Premiere: 11 June 2004, Lutz Mandler, Landesmuseum Mainz, Germany
11 June 2004

Forlorn Remix (2012/14)
In collaboration with Kim Lajoie
For trumpet and electronic part
Duration: 5 mins 31 secs
First performance: 7 November 2014, Lutz Mandler, Akademie für Tonkunst, Darmstadt, Germany

FLUGELHORN

Forlorn (2012)
For flugelhorn in B-flat with quarter-tone valve
Dedicated to Tristram Williams
Duration: 5 mins 31 secs
First performance: 22 July 2013, Tristram Williams, Elbow Room Concert, Wesley Anne, Northcote, Australia
Recording: Semblances: Chamber Works, Thomas Reiner, Ars Publica, 2014
Published: ArsPublica (2013)

TROMBONE

Fantasy and Fugue (1989)
For trombone
Duration: 19 minutes
Premiere: Tasmanian Museum, Hobart, Tasmania: Andrew Sweeney (trombone)
15 November 1992
Published: Australian Music Centre

ELECTRONIC

Ephemeral Densities (2004)
Electro-acoustic work
Duration: 7 mins, 11 secs
Premiere: The Artery, Melbourne: re-sound concert and CD launch
18 June 2005
Recording: re-sound, ephemeral densities (Move Records MD3295)

Canal (2003-2004)
In collaboration with Steve Adam
Electronic work
Duration: 7 mins, 22 secs
Premiere: Pony Bar, Melbourne City: re-sound concert
18 March 2004
Published: Australian Music Centre
Recording: ephemeral densities (Move Records MD3295)

Aerofoil (2003)
Electronic work (Logic Audio sequencer and EXS 24 software sampler)
Duration: 6 mins, 33 secs
Premiere: Pony Bar, Melbourne City: re-sound concert
18 March 2004
Published: Australian Music Centre
Recording: re-sound, ephemeral densities (Move Records MD3295)

Reach (1999)
Electro-acoustic work in collaboration with Tim Flora, for Roland Grove Box, Ensonic
Performance Sampler, Jupiter 8000, Apple G3, Logic Audio Sequencer software, MicroVerb4
Signal Processor
Duration: ca. 8 mins
Premiere: Barracuda Bar, Melbourne: wave factory production of machine logic –
‘tree’ (Tim Flora and Thomas Reiner), June 26, 1999

Cubby (1998-1999)
Electro-acoustic work in collaboration with Tim Flora, for Roland Grove Box, Ensonic
Performance Sampler, Jupiter 8000, Apple Notebook, Logic Sequencer software, MicroVerb4 Signal Processor
duration: ca. 7 mins
Premiere: Level One, Melbourne City: wave factory production of autumn beats
(‘tree’ – Tim Flora and Thomas Reiner), March 24, 1999

Trance One (1998)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Roland Grove Box, Ensonic Performance Sampler, Jupiter 8000, Apple Notebook, Logic
Sequencer software
Duration: ca. 9 mins
Premiere: Performing Arts Centre, Monash University, Melbourne: ‘tree’ – Tim Flora and Thomas Reiner, 24 February 1998
Recording: tree CD, demo one

Velocity (1998)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Roland Grove Box, Ensonic Performance Sampler, Jupiter 8000, Apple Notebook, Logic
Sequencer software
Duration: ca. 7 mins
Premiere: Level One, Melbourne City: wave factory production of autumn beats (‘tree’
Tim Flora and Thomas Reiner), March 24, 1999
Recording: tree CD, demo one

Apples (1998)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Roland Grove Box, Ensonic Performance Sampler, Jupiter 8000, Apple Notebook, Logic
Sequencer software
Duration: ca. 9 mins
Premiere: Level One, Melbourne City: wave factory production of autumn beats (‘tree’ Tim Flora and Thomas Reiner), March 24, 1999
Recording: tree CD, demo one

Birds (1998)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Roland Groove Box, Ensonic Performance Sampler, JP 8000, Apple Notebook, Logic
Sequencer software, MicroVerb4 Signal Processor
Duration: ca. 11 mins
Premiere: Stop 22, St Kilda, Melbourne: ‘tree’ – Tim Flora and Thomas Reiner, 16 October 1998

Nitrogen (1998)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Roland Groove Box, Ensonic Performance Sampler, JP 8000, Apple Notebook, Logic
Sequencer software, MicroVerb4 Signal Processor
Duration: ca. 9 mins
Premiere: Level One, Melbourne City: wave factory production of autumn beats
(‘tree’ – Tim Flora and Thomas Reiner), March 24, 1999

Fadings (1997)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Kurzweil 2000, Roland Grove Box, effect boxes, and tape
Duration: ca 30 mins
Premiere: Empress of India, North Fitzroy, Melbourne: Tim Flora (groove box, effect
boxes), Thomas Reiner (Kurzweil 2000, tape), 2 August 1997

Supermarket Purple (1997)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Roland Grove Box, Ensonic Performance Sampler, Jupiter 8000
Duration: ca. 11 mins
Premiere: Performing Arts Complex, Monash University, Melbourne: tree (Tim Flora, Thomas Reiner), 17 October 1997

The Neurologist (1997)
Electro-acoustic work written in collaboration with Tim Flora
Roland Grove Box, Ensonic Performance Sampler, Jupiter 8000, Apple Notebook, Logic
Sequencer software
duration: ca. 15 mins
Premiere: Lounge, Melbourne City: tree (Tim Flora, Thomas Reiner), 14 December 1997

CONCEPT PIECES

Time Dome (1997)
Concept piece for any combination of sound sources
Published: Australian Music Centre

Opus Zero to Infinity (1991)
Concept piece
Published: Context 1 (Melbourne University, 1991)